Kogi grades, upgrades 74 traditional rulers’ stools

37
Spread the love

By Correspondent in Lokoja.

Kogi State State Executive Council has approved grading/upgrading of 74 traditional rulers’ stools in the state, besides giving greenlight for
the appointment of Prince Mathew Alaji Opaluwa as the Atta Igala. following the demise of HRM Michael Ameh Oboni II, the former Atta Igala.

Barr. S.M Ozigi Deedat, the Commissioner For Local Government And Chieftaincy Affairs, said the appointments were approved during the meeting of the executive council in Lokoja on Monday.

He said the appointment of Prince Mathew followed the nomination by the Kingmakers and the Committee set up by the governor, His Excellency Yahaya Bello to entertain all issues surrounding the selection of the new Atta.

Defeat, in a statement he released to the press in Lokoja, said:”The council also approved the following traditional rulers’ stools as graded/upgraded by the Kogi State Government”:

ASEMA EZIUKA EVINI
ADAVI LGA
From Second Class To First Class

ADEIKA OF ONOGU (ADAVI LGA)

From Third Class To First Class

IDU OF ATAMI ADAVI LGA
Graded Third Class

OHIZE OF ADEIKA ADAVI LGA
Graded Third Class

ONOWU OF ANIBASA
AJAOKUTA LGA
Graded Third Class

OVANEBIRA OF EGANYI
AJAOKUTA LGA
From Third Class To Second Class.

ADEIKA OF EZIEDE
AJAOKUTA LGA
From Second Class To First Class

ETSU OF GEREGU
AJAOKUTA LGA
Graded Third Class

OBARO OF EGANYI
AJAOKUTA LGA
Graded Third Class

ALSO READ:  Digital Telemetry, Manual weather stations come alive in Omala, Dekina LGAs

OVARUSA OF UNOSI
AJAOKUTA LGA
From Third To Second Class

ASAMA OF EGANYI
AJAOKUTA LGA
Graded Third Class

ACHADU ANADU OF ENJEMA
ANKPA LGA
Graded Third Class

ONU EJIFA ENABO
ANKPA LGA
From Third Class To Second Class.

ONU MEGBA ABACHE
(ANKPA LGA)
From Third Class To Second Class.

UDE OF EJINYA
(ANKPA LGA)
Graded Third Class

OHIOBAKI OF OZUGBE
(BASSA LGA)
From Third Class To Second Class.

SHABA OF AKUBA/ASHASHAMA
(BASSA LGA)
From Third Class To Second Class.

OBICHA OF OGBABEDE
(DEKINA LGA)
From Third Class To Second Class.

ONU IGBOLOGU EMEWE
(DEKINA LGA)
From Third Class To Second Class

OGOHI AGALA ATTE ANYIGBA
(DEKINA LGA)
Graded Third Class

ONU ACHENYO AJIOLO ABOKOCHE BRAIDU
(DEKINA LGA)
Graded Third Class.

OMACHI ATTAH ONU OCHAJA
(DEKINA LGA)
Graded Third Class

ONU AYEKE
(IBAJI LGA)
Graded Third Class.

ONU ODOLU
(IGALAMELA/ODOLU LGA)
From Second Class To First Class

DIMANYI AVRUGO
(IGALAMELA/ODOLU LGA)
From Third Class To Second Class.

OLUGBEDE OF GBEDE
(IJUMU LGA)
From Second Class To First Class

OLU OF ODOROKO GBEDE
IJUMU LGA
Graded Third Class.

OLU’KE OF ILE BUNU
KABBA/BUNU LGA
From Third Class To Second Class

OBA GBELEKO
KABBA/BUNU LGA
From Third Class To Second Class.

ELESHO OF OWELAND
KABBA/BUNU LGA
From Third Class To Second Class

OBADOFIN OF AIYEGUNLE
KABBA/BUNU LGA
Graded Third Class.

ALSO READ:  Aiyedun-Iwoye chieftaincy tussle: Attorney-General proffers solution

OBANI OF OWELAND
KABBA/BUNU LGA
From Third Class To Second Class.

OBADOFIN OF AYEGUNLE
KABBA/BUNU LGA
Graded Third Class

OHINOYI OF GIRINYA
KOGI LGA
From Second Class To First Class.

OHINOYI OF GEGU BEKI
KOGI LGA
From Third Class To Second Class.

ETSU OF ADANKOLO
LOKOJA LGA
From Third Class To Second Class.

ALAMURO OF AMURO
MOPAMORO LGA
From Second Class To First Class.

ONU ONUDU IGO
OFU LGA
Graded Third Class.

ONU OF OFOKE
OFU LGA
Graded Third Class.

ONU UMOMI
OFU LGA
Graded Third Class.

OTARU OF OPOWU
OGORI/MAGONGO
Graded Third Class.

OHIOMATA OF ODUMI
OKEHI LGA
From Third Class To First Class.

OBOBANYI OF OHIONWA
OKEHI LGA
From Third Class To Second Class.

OTU OF ADEIKA
OKEHI LGA
Graded Third Class.

ATIMATI OF EHEMI
OKEHI LGA
From Third Class To Second Class.

ONOMU OF OHIAGA
OKEHI LGA
From Third Class To Second Class.

OBOBANYI OF OHUETA
OKEHI LGA
From Third Class To Second Class.

EGASU OF OMOYE
OKENE LGA
From Third Class To Second Class.

AISOVO OF ESUSU
OKENE LGA
Graded Third Class.

OHIOVIZA OF OBEHIRA
OKENE LGA
From Second Class To First Class.

OHIOPISA OF EYIRE
OKENE LGA
From Second Class To First Class.

OKAKANDA OF OMAVI
OKENE LGA
From Third Class To Second Class.

OHITAPE OF ESUSU
OKENE LGA
From Second Class To First Class.

ALSO READ:  Gbagy language for Inclusion in School Curriculum---NERDC

ODOVIDI OF EHEBE
OKENE LGA
From Second Class To First Class.

OHI-OBE OF AKUTA
OKENE LGA
Graded To First Class.

OHI OF OHIMOZOKO
OKENE LGA
Graded Third Class.

AROME ODAH OJIJI OF IMANE
OLAMABORO LGA
Graded Third Class

OCHOGWU OF OGUGU
OLAMABORO LGA
From Second Class To First Class.

OGOHI AKPACHA
OMALA LGA
From Third Class To Second Class

ONU ABEJUKOLO
OMALA LGA
From Third Class To Second Class

ONU OTUTUBATU
OMALA LGA
Graded Third Class.

ELEJUKU OF EJUKU
YAGBA EAST LGA
From Second Class To First Class.

OBARO/BAALEOF ERO
YAGBA EAST LGA.
Graded Third Class

OMOWA OF OMOWA MOPO
YAGBA EAST LGA
Graded Third Class.

OBA OF ITEDO IRUNDA
YAGBA EAST LGA
Graded Third Class

AKOGUN OF IFE-OKUKOTUN
YAGBA EAST LGA.
Graded Third Class

OLOMI OF OMI
YAGBA EAST LGA
From Third Class To Second Class

OBA OF IGBARUKU-OKERI
YAGBA EAST LGA
Graded Third Class.

OWA OF YEGE
YAGBA EAST LGA
From Third Class To Seond Class.

OLU OF AYETOROGBEDE
IJUMU LGA
From Second Class To First Class .

BAALE OF EGBE
YAGBA WEST LGA
From Third Class To Second Class.

OLU ADE OF IKIRINADE
IJUMU LGA
From Second Class To First Class

ENLA ILEMLA
YAGBA WEST LGA
Graded Third Class.

Baale of Egbe
YAGBA WEST LGA
From Third Class To Second Class




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Call Now ButtonCall Us Now!